This is an archived copy of the Xen.org mailing list, which we have preserved to ensure that existing links to archives are not broken. The live archive, which contains the latest emails, can be found at http://lists.xen.org/
Home Products Support Community News


[Xen-devel] Re: Xen performance and Dbench

To: "dan.magenheimer@xxxxxxxxxx" <dan.magenheimer@xxxxxxxxxx>
Subject: [Xen-devel] Re: Xen performance and Dbench
From: "Todd Deshane" <deshantm@xxxxxxxxx>
Date: Thu, 7 Aug 2008 18:55:37 -0400
Cc: "Xen-Devel \(E-mail\)" <xen-devel@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx>, Anthony Liguori <anthony@xxxxxxxxxxxxx>
Delivery-date: Thu, 07 Aug 2008 15:55:59 -0700
Dkim-signature: v=1; a=rsa-sha256; c=relaxed/relaxed; d=gmail.com; s=gamma; h=domainkey-signature:received:received:message-id:date:from:reply-to :to:subject:cc:in-reply-to:mime-version:content-type :content-transfer-encoding:content-disposition:references; bh=IIKnyAoK3OfP1O31K5ldBxrbajBVf65EStDs+aIWae8=; b=OrpBBwyauF6xXcHNjyQ66LS5RkYSzLGztvZ+7SSoxhpvAPk7ZP7qlmfdbUaIvgLQn7 7ESI9T0VTFlgIadfjkVgTWo2ISM+whEuA+ZyI4j3u6nvdr4mJz9l7/ZKvNAGz4e8qIfN TQLu+iBX8YI31aPeN8FLRDJlGMiLWP5qxbPGA=
Domainkey-signature: a=rsa-sha1; c=nofws; d=gmail.com; s=gamma; h=message-id:date:from:reply-to:to:subject:cc:in-reply-to :mime-version:content-type:content-transfer-encoding :content-disposition:references; b=WWXcLXWJa3n8eMy1yd1lFcKHKIX+l3tcQE98Z6OZzWD+LjBMMIFzq56s4FewbtEyNi KgxvmnFclEOYa2QpkMrybh+1n19G/lIGxrKX+LsVOQ1W6pz+aYDH5o9zohfhz3QlOuJ6 I8T1zyA7BzuHtNhJvrIeR3KQ6nJPHCtLvQKCg=
Envelope-to: www-data@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
In-reply-to: <20080807162325609.00000008444@djm-pc>
List-help: <mailto:xen-devel-request@lists.xensource.com?subject=help>
List-id: Xen developer discussion <xen-devel.lists.xensource.com>
List-post: <mailto:xen-devel@lists.xensource.com>
List-subscribe: <http://lists.xensource.com/mailman/listinfo/xen-devel>, <mailto:xen-devel-request@lists.xensource.com?subject=subscribe>
List-unsubscribe: <http://lists.xensource.com/mailman/listinfo/xen-devel>, <mailto:xen-devel-request@lists.xensource.com?subject=unsubscribe>
References: <489B51DE.5020900@xxxxxxxxxxxxx> <20080807162325609.00000008444@djm-pc>
Reply-to: deshantm@xxxxxxxxx
Sender: xen-devel-bounces@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
On Thu, Aug 7, 2008 at 6:23 PM, Dan Magenheimer
<dan.magenheimer@xxxxxxxxxx> wrote:
> Thanks, Anthony, very illuminating.  However one would
> expect that the 1-cpu measurement would be about one-half
> of the 2-cpu measurement, not closer to one-fourth (27%),
> true?  So even if the methodology is bad, the results
> may still be indicating something wrong that should
> be looked at?
> Todd, the references you provide are several years and
> several versions of Xen old.  Have you seen any Xen
> dbench results on a more recent Xen version?  While
> I agree that dbench might not be the best benchmark
> in the world, if some customers use and believe it
> (or, worse, believe the OLS paper), it would be nice
> to be able to set the record straight.

I don't know of anything on dbench and Xen.

I don't think it would be too hard to try to re-run their Xen
dbench numbers. We could then not make the mistakes
that Anthony pointed out.

More investigation is definitely needed.


Xen-devel mailing list

<Prev in Thread] Current Thread [Next in Thread>